Academic awards, scholarships, awarded to Weyburn Comp Grade 12 students

The academic awards for the Weyburn Comprehensive School for the 2020-21 year were announced on Wednesday evening in a virtual ceremony held on TEAMS.

The R.C. Smith General Proficiency award recipient is Gregg Wiens. The T.C. Douglas medal recipients for the top averages for boys went to Parker Mantei, and runner-up Ross VanDeWeyer, and for girls went to Jayda Cameron, and runner-up Kate Goranson.

article continues below

The following are the recipients of the Grade 12 subject medals:

Accounting, Kate Goranson; Alt Ed, Vernon Ernst; Art, Jayda Cameron; Band, Tori Mahnke; Biology, Soraya Blunt; Business Technology, Risa Burdan; Chemistry, Kate Goranson; Choral, Kristen Fortune; Clothing, Krystalynn Lascelle; Communication Media, Shan Alejaga; Computer Science, Tori Mahnke; Construction, Dylan Birnie; Cosmetology, Reece Pittman; Drafting, Ryan Kater; Electronics, Brynn Romanovitch; Entrepreneurship, Risa Burdan; English, Ross Van de Weyer; Financial Literacy, Maggie Borschowa; Foods 30, Abby Pohl; Interior Design, Sydney Spencer; Machining, Cash Cuthbert; Mathematics, Kate Goranson; Mechanics, Rylan McKinney; P.E:  Boys, Kale Williamson; P.E: Girls, Khloe Bedore; Physics, Erin Hoffart; Social Sciences, Gregg Weins; Welding, Jacob Nilsson.

The Saskatchewan Youth Apprenticeship certificates were presented to the following: Kaiden Busch, Cash Cuthbert, Nathan Elmy, Kohler Hofseth, McLaren Keslering, Branson Kopec, Rylan McKinney, Jacob Nilsson, Michael Olfert, Mason Tosczak, Jake Young, Josh Alexander, Clay Gust, Ryan Kater, Alex Lund, Avery Moule, Ty Petersen, Gage Tyhy, John Vogel, Tyler Domes, Josh Higgs, Mason Thackeray, Kale Williamson, Braden Hala, Michael Kaip, Jadyn St. Denis and Keegan Woodard.

The recipients of the scholarships and bursaries are as follows:

The Capt. Juli-Ann MacKenzie Memorial Bursary for $1,000 went to Brynn Romanovitch.

The Catholic Women’s League sponsorship of $500 each went to Tori Mahnke and Krystalynn Lascelle.

The Crescent Point Energy bursary, in memory of Ken Cugnet, for $2,000 went to Erin Hoffart.

The Darold Kot scholarship for $500 went to Cash Cuthbert.

The Evan and Mary Goranson Family Scholarship for business, for $2,000, went to Kate Goranson, and for nursing and business for $2,000, went to Abby Pohl.

The Gene Haas scholarship, worth $8,000US, went to McLaren Keslering.

The Grad ’84 Rocks! bursary for $840 went to Gregg Wiens, the Grad ’96 bursary for $960 went to Risa Burdan, and the 2017 Grad bursary for $300 went to Jaylynn Haupstein.

The Grieg Seafood bursary for $500 went to Maggie Borschowa.

The Jerry and Orlanda Mainil bursary for $2,000 went to Kale Williamson.

The Jim Rose Memorial bursary for $1,000 went to Khloe Bedore.

The Kailynn Bursic-Panchuk Memorial Scholarship for $1,000 went to Abby Pohl.

The Masonic Lodge Latomia Weyburn bursary for $250 each went to Addison Klapak and Krystalynn Lascelle.

The Matthew Mondor Memorial Scholarships, for $1,000 each, went to Kale Williamson and Dylan Birnie.

The Prairie Sky Co-op scholarships for $1,000 each went to Gregg Wiens and Kiera Pittman.

The RM of Weyburn memorial award for $500 went to Parker Mantei.

The Royal Canadian Legion Weyburn branch had four bursaries for $1,000 each, and the recipients are Lauryn Barsness, Kendry Klassen, Makenna Ling and Brynn Romanovitch.

The Saskatchewan Union of Nurses Local 63 bursaries, of $1,000 each, went to Lauryn Barsness and Banner Guenther.

The Stella Swertz Nursing Award of $1,000 went to Makenna Ling.

The South Country Equipment agricultural scholarship of $500 went to Kale Williamson.

The St. Vincent de Paul Catholic Parish bursaries, of $1,000 each, went to Krystalynn Lascelle and Tori Mahnke.

The Stewart Steel bursary of $500 went to Cash Cuthbert.

Two Sask. Youth Apprenticeship scholarships for $1,000 each went to Kale Williamson and Nathan Elmy.

The Tony and Madeleine Moser Memorial Scholarships, four valued at $1,000 each, went to Cash Cuthbert, Jaylynn Haupstein, Parker Mantei and Soraya Blunt.

The Violet Delrose Moore Memorial Scholarship for $500 went to Dakota Bowler, and the Moore English scholarship for $500 went to Russ Shumlich.

The Weyburn Chamber of Commerce scholarship for $500 went to Abby Pohl.

The Weyburn Comp Citizenship Award for $500 went to Gregg Wiens; the Comp Leadership award for $1,000 went to Krystalynn Lascelle; the Comp Konica-Minolta award for $500 went to Jenai Lokken; and the Comp student scholarship for $1,000 went to Brynn Romanovitch.

Three Weyburn Credit Union memorial scholarships, worth $1,000 each, went to Kate Goranson, Risa Burdan and Kale Williamson.

The Weyburn Fire Brigade bursary in memory of Eric Lanktree, for $500, went to Makenna Ling.

The Weyburn Kinsmen and Kinette scholarship for $500 went to Khloe Bedore.

The Weyburn Oilwomen scholarship for pursuit of oilfield or STEM, worth $500, went to Hanna Bratrud, and their scholarship in pursuit of education, also worth $500, went to Kate Goranson.

The Weyburn Rotary Club scholarships, worth $1,500 each, went to Jayda Cameron and Ross VanDeWeyer.

The Weyburn Young Fellows Don Murray Memorial bursary for $1,000 went to Kendry Klassen.