Academic awards, scholarships presented by Weyburn Comprehensive School

The top academic awards and scholarships for the 2019-20 school year were presented in a virtual ceremony held by the Weyburn Comprehensive School on Wednesday evening.

The final event for the school year will be the virtual graduation ceremonies for the Class of 2020, set for Saturday, June 27 at 7 p.m.

article continues below

The parents of the graduates are planning to hold a reverse parade on that day, starting at 1 p.m., along Saskatchewan Drive, and friends, family and members of the community are invited to drive down and see all of the graduates lined up with proper physical distancing.

The following are the subject medals for Grade 12 students:

Accounting, Abby Phair; Alt Ed, Nick Lumb; Art, Harmony Grainger; Band, Arliss Sidloski; Biology, Seth Diede; Chemistry, Wanru Anderson; Choral, Onello Bahingawan; Clothing, Brooklynn Lang; CM, Harmony Grainger; Computer Science, Lauren McKinney; Construction, Blake Anderson; Cosmetology, Hanna Hulbert; Drafting, Chase Fink-Helfrick; Drama, Arielle MacKinnon; Electronics, Hunter Denton; Entrepreneurship, Megan Ebel; English, Onello Bahingawan; Foods 30, Wanru Anderson; Interior Design, Chandler Dickie; Machining, Arliss Sidloski; Math, Brett Bowler; Phys. Ed boys, Brett Bowler; Phys. Ed girls, Madison Lafoy; Physics, Abby Phair; Social Sciences, Brett Bowler.

The Grade 12 Honour Roll, for students with an average of 80 per cent or higher, includes: Piper Abel, Angelina Addo, Blake Anderson, Harmony Ausland, Kyle Barrett, Eric Barnsness, Riley Campbell, Elise Colbow, Hayden Dodd, Riley Donison, Jordann Dunkley, Herm Ebol, Carson Field, Chase Fink-Helfrick, Carson Fleming, Jada Houghton, Kaylee Hunt, Matthew Hutt, Mackenzie Joa, Aiden Krafchuk, Sierra Lenek, Nick Lumb, Arielle MacKinnon, Trisha Mariveles, Willow Marr, Aaliyah Mclean, Dylan Mitchell, Stevn Mlynarski, Nickolas Moffatt, Ava-Renee Morfitt, Hudson Neuberger, Nolan Neufeld, Hannah Niemegeers, Kayla Olfert, Kenneth Oreza, Cheyenne Pope, Renz Presto, Dustin Rodenbush, Ralph Ronquillo, Arianna Russell, Trey Sandiford, Andrea Sarmiento, Makayla Saunders, Jordann Schlosser, Megan Schmidt, Jackson Shauf, Kelsi Shipley, Renner Underwood, Julie Vogel, Blayke Walbaum and Alexandra Williams.

The Grade 12 Award of Merit 3A awards, for students with an average of 80 or higher for all three years of high school, were presented as follows: Piper Abel, Abby Akins, Blake Anderson, Wanru Anderson, Onello Bahingawan, Kyle Barrett, Eric Barsness, Breanna Bjarnason, Brett Bowler, Sara Braat, Faith Bratrud, Elias Burdan, Riley Campbell, Hunter Denton, Chandler Dickie, Seth Diede, Jessica Dixon, Hayden Dodd, Megan Ebel, Herm Ebol, Carson Field, Chase Fink-Helfrick, Carson Fleming, Harmony Grainger, Marcus Gregory, Ashton Horne, Matthew Hutt, Maya Knipfel, Aiden Krafchuk, Hunter Labbie, Madison Lafoy, Sierra Lenek, Isaac Loberg, Nick Lumb, Trisha Mariveles, Willow Marr, Lauren McKinney, Sydney Meyers, Fatima Mir, Dylan Mitchell, Stevn Mlynarski, Jenna Moore, Ava-Renee Morfitt, Hudson Neuberger, Nolan Neufeld, Hannah Niemegeers, Ty Nikolejsin, Kayla Olfert, Kenneth Oreza, Abby Phair, Hayley Pompu, Cheyenne Pope, Renz Presto, Jordyne Robertson, Ralph Ronquillo, Arianna Russell, Trey Sandiford, Andrea Sarmiento, Jordann Schlosser, Megan Schmidt, Jackson Shauf, Arliss Sidloski, Dominic Soles, Renner Underwood, Kylie Van Woestyne, Julie Vogel, Blayke Walbaum, Ethan West and Alexandra Williams.

The Grade 12 Principal’s List, for students with averages of 90 per cent or higher, is as follows: Abby Akins, Wanru Anderson, Onello Bahingawan, Breanna Bjarnason, Brett Bowler, Sara Braat, Faith Bratrud, Elias Burdan, Hunter Denton, Chandler Dickie, Seth Diede, Jessica Dixon, Megan Ebel, Harmony Grainger, Marcus Gregory, Kamryn Hofseth, Ashton Horne, Maya Knipfel, Hunter Labbie, Madison Lafoy, Isaac Loberg, Lauren McKinney, Sydney Meyers, Fatima Mir, Jenna Moore, Shayla Moore, Ty Nikolejsin, Abby Phair, Hayley Pompu, Jordyne Robertson, Arliss Sidloski, Dominic Soles, Kylie Van De Woestyne, and Ethan West.

Recipients of the Saskatchewan Youth Apprenticeship certificates are: Alexandria Williams, Arliss Sidloski, Elias Burdan, Hayden Dodd, Pieter Van Staveren, Kyle Hartman, Gage Tyhy, Carson Field, Blake Anderson, Austin Culham, Parker Souther, Brandon Hartman, Wayne Ducharme, Jake Smolinski and Ruben Wensowski.

The following are the recipients of the scholarships and bursaries awarded by the Weyburn Comp School.

Three Sask. Youth Apprenticeship scholarships of $1,000 each were awarded to Alexandria Williams, Carson Field and Wayne Ducharme.

Three Tony and Madeleine Moser Memorial Scholarships of $1,000 each were awarded, to Brett Bowler, Chandler Dickie and Kylie Van De Woestyne.

The Violet Delrose Moore Memorial Scholarship of $500 went to Wanru Anderson.

The Violet Delrose Moore English Scholarship of $500 went to Seth Diede.

The Weyburn Chamber of Commerce Scholarship of $500 went to Brett Bowler.

The Weyburn Comp Citizenship Award of $500 went to Hunter Labbie, while the WCS Leadership Award of $1,000 went to Megan Ebel, the WCS Konica Minolta Award of $500 went to Abby Phair, and the WCS Student Scholarship of $1,000 went to Arliss Sidloski.

Three Weyburn Credit Union Memorial Scholarhips of $1,000 each went to Arliss Sidloski, Elias Burdan and Ty Nikolejsin.

The Weyburn Fire Brigade bursary in memory of Eric Lanktree, for $500, went to Jordyne Robertson.

The Weyburn Kinsmen and Kinette Scholarhip for $500 went to Brett Bowler.

The Weyburn Oilwomen Scholarship of $500 went to Jessica Dixon, and the Weyburn Oilwomen’s Oilfield Excellence Scholarship of $500 went to Arliss Sidloski.

The Capt. Juli-Ann MacKenzie Memorial Bursary of $1,000 went to Shayla Moore.

The Catholic Women’s League sponsorship of $500 each went to Hunter Labbie and Jessica Dixon.

The Crescent Point Energy Bursary in memory of Ken Cugnet of $2,000 went to Hunter Denton.

The Darold Kot Scholarship of $500 went to Brett Bowler.

Three scholarships from the Evan and Mary Goranson Family for nursing were presented, with Ethan West receiving a $2,000 scholarship, and Shayla Moore and Madison Lafoy each receiving $1,000.

The Gene Haas Scholarship for $5,000 US went to Alex Williams.

Two Grad ’84 Rocks! Bursaries for $840 went to Ethan West and Breanna Bjarnason.

The Grad ’96 bursary for $960 went to Brett Bowler.

The Grad 2017 bursary for $300 went to Chandler Dickie.

The Grieg Seafood bursary for $500 went to Faith Bratrud.

The Holy Family Roman Catholic Separate School Division bursary for $500 went to Stevn Mlynarski.

Two Jerry and Orlanda Mainil bursaries of $1,000 each went to Alex Williams and Ty Nikolejsin.

The Jim Rose Memorial Bursary of $1,000 went to Ethan West.

The Kailynn Bursic-Panchuk Memorial Scholarship for $1,000 went to Maya Knipfel.

Two Masonic Lodge Latomia Weyburn No. 20 Bursaries for $250 each went to Onello Bahingawan and Madison Lafoy.

Two Matthew Mondor Memorial Scholarships for $1,500 each went to Faith Bratrud and Ty Nikolejsin.

The Parrish and Heimbecker scholarship for $400 went to Erik Barsness.

Two scholarships from Prairie Sky Co-op for $1,000 each went to Arliss Sidloski and Ethan West.

The RM of Weyburn Memorial Award for $500 went to Faith Bratrud.

The Weyburn branch of the Royal Canadian Legion presented five bursaries for $1,000 each, to Elise Colbow, Kyle Barrett, Madison Lafoy, Piper Abel and Jessica Dixon.

The Saskatchewan Union of Nurses Local 63 annual bursary of $1,000 went to Ethan West.

The South Country Equipment Agricultural Scholarship for $500 went to Ty Nikolejsin.

The Stewart Steel Inc. bursary for $500 went to Arliss Sidloski.

Two scholarships from the Weyburn Rotary Club for $1,500 each were presented to Jessica Dixon and Onello Bahingawan.

The Weyburn Young Fellows Don Murray Memorial Bursary for $1,000 went to Faith Bratrud.

The R.C. Smith General Proficiency Award went to Arliss Sidloski, and the Tom Zandee Humanitarian Award went to Megan Ebel.

The T.C. Douglas medals, for the top averages at WCS, went to Abby Phair for girls and Brett Bowler for boys. Bowler will be the class valedictorian for the Class of 2020 graduation.