Stoughton Central School gives academic and sports awards

By Sharlet Coderre, 306-457-2745
Stoughton (cpd) — The academic and sports awards for junior and senior high students at Stoughton Central School received their awards on June 18.
The senior high school academic awards were as follows.
For subject awards, in Grade 10, the recipients were Declan Cameron, for math, science, ELA and social studies; and Kienen Piper for Phys.Ed. In Grade 11, Beth-Ann Goudy won for math, science and ELA, and David Katay for Phys.Ed.
In Grade 12, Amanda Cameron won for math, science and social; Selena Riege won for ELA; and Michel Klatt won for Phys.Ed.
The Honour Roll, for students with averages between 80 and 89 per cent, included Madison Campbell, Kyle Knibbs, Veronica Griffin, Kienen Piper, Mikayla Villaneuve, Dylan Breault, Jessica Davis, Ryan Folk, Taylor Hugo, Michel Klatt, Michael Leatherdale, Rayanna McGill, Kayla Ogilvie and Lacey Raynard.
Awards of Distinction, given to those with averages over 90 per cent, were awarded to Declan Cameron, David Charles, Beth-Ann Goudy, Jordin Holonics, Selena Riege and Amanda Cameron; Amanda was also the Valedictorian for the graduating class.
Madison Campbell won the award for most improved student, and Kyle Knibbs won the Citizenship award.
The junior academic awards were presented as follows.
In Grade 7, Breanna Bjarnason won the award for ELA; Shoni King, math and science; Dawson Fuller, Phys.Ed; and Tiarra Ogrodnick for Social Studies and Arts Ed.
In Grade 8, Justin Brown won for ELA and Phys.Ed; Kealie Ewack, math; Reid Folk, science; Jackson Goudy, Social Studies; and Gracie Vogel for Arts Ed.
In Grade 9 were the following awards: Dillon Wallace, ELA; Cale Piper, math, Phys.Ed and Social Studies; and Raven Johnstone, science.
Gracie Vogel and Jenelle Breault won the choral award for commitment and leadership; Gracie Vogel also won the Citizenship Award; Tia Hugo won for Most Improved student; and for drama, Justine Giroux and Tiarra Ogrodnick won as most promising.
For junior athletic awards, the following awards were presented.
The Junior Female Athlete was Jenelle Breault, and the Junior Male Athlete was Cale Piper.
In junior cross-country, Jackson Goudy was most dedicated, and Carter Goudy was most improved. In junior golf, Cale Piper was most improved.
In junior girls basketball, Gracie Vogel was the MVP; Justine Giroux was most dedicated and most improved; and Jenelle Breault won the sportsmanlike award. In junior boys basketball, the MVPs were Trey Stocker and Cale Piper; Kylan Whitestar was most dedicated; Spencer Dyke was most improved; and Justin Brown was most sportsmanlike.
In junior girls volleyball, MVPs were Gracie Vogel and Dawson Fuller; Tiarra Ogrodnick was most dedicated; Micah Walbaum was most improved; and Erin Campbell won the sportsmanlike award.
In junior boys volleyball, the MVP was Cale Piper; Karson Piper was most dedicated; Reid Folk was most improved; and Justin Brown won the sportsmanlike award.
In rookie girls basketball, the MVP was Tiarra Ogrodnick; Micah Walbaum was most dedicated; Mackenzie Chaytors was most improved; and Julie Vogel won the sportsmanlike award; in rookie boys basketball, the MVP was Dawson Ogilvie; Karson Piper was most dedicated; Zane King was most improved; and Dylan Campbell won the sportsmanlike award.
In curling, Faith Dupas was most improved.
In rookie badminton, the MVP was Kris Bjarnason; Chris Mould was most dedicated; Lynka Itogawa was most improved and sportsmanlike. In junior badminton, Cale Piper was the MVP, Billy Goudy was most dedicated, Dawson Fuller was most improved; and Jenelle Breault was sportsmanlike.
In track, Justin Brown was the MVP, Jenelle Breault was most dedicated, Dawson Ogilvie was most improved, and Tiarra Ogrodnick was sportsmanlike.
The senior athletic awards were presented as follows.
The Senior Female Athlete was Taylor Hugo, and the Senior Male Athlete was Kienen Piper. In senior girls volleyball, the MVP was Selena Riege; Sandra Davis was most dedicated; Katie Rowlands was most improved; and Lacey Raynard was sportsmanlike.
In senior boys volleyball, the MVP was Travis Corbin, Ryan Folk was most dedicated; Keinen Piper was most improved; and Kyle Knibbs was sportsmanlike.
In senior girls basketball, Jessica Davis was the MVP; Sandra Davis was most dedicated; Amanda Cameron was most improved; and Taylor Hugo was sportsmanlike.
In senior boys basketball, Travis Corbin was the MVP; Kyle Campbell was most dedicated; Michel Klatt was most improved; and David Charlges was sportsmanlike.
In senior badminton, Ryan Folk was the MVP; Dylan Breault was most dedicated; Travis Corbin was most improved; and Kienen Piper was sportsmanlike.
In senior track, Kienen Piper was the MVP; Cale Piper was most dedicated; Beth-Ann Goudy was most improved; and Ryan Folk was sportsmanlike.
In senior golf, Kienen Piper was the MVP; Declan Cameron was most dedicated; and Ryan Folk was sportsmanlike.
In senior cross-country, Kienen Piper was the MVP, and Lacey Raynard was sportsmanlike. For senior curling, Dylan Breault was sportsmanlike. 

article continues below